PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Red Twig Dogwood, Redosier Dogwood, Red Osier Dogwood
Cornus sericea

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: sericea (ser-ee-KEE-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cornus sericea subsp. sericea
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Boulder Creek, California

Knights Landing, California

North Fork, California

Pioneer, California

San Francisco, California

Grand Junction, Colorado

Peyton, Colorado

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Mokena, Illinois

Topeka, Illinois

Waterloo, Iowa

Olathe, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Bucksport, Maine

Parkton, Maryland

Valley Lee, Maryland

West Roxbury, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Sutherland, Nebraska

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Dunkirk, New York

Rochester, New York

Asheville, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Harrisburg, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Mohall, North Dakota

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Emmaus, Pennsylvania

Newtown Square, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Huron, South Dakota

Knoxville, Tennessee

Smyrna, Tennessee

Wytheville, Virginia

Cascade Valley, Washington

Snohomish, Washington

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Good-looking shrub noted for its smooth red stems during the cold half of the year. It gets good reddish fall color, bears white flattish flower clusters in late May-early June that are nice, that later bear white berries loved by birds. Fast growing and best in full sun so that leaf spot disease and black twig canker are not bad. Dislikes dry soils and strong drought, but grows in moist or draining wet soils in swamps. Commonly sold and planted and known by a good number of the general public. The straight species does ground sucker some. The bailey variety does not sucker much, if at all and may have some bluish in the berries and a little hair on the stems. The similar Siberian Redtwig Dogwood has smaller leaves to 4" long, not to 5" long, and does not sucker.

Positive

On Jul 28, 2010, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Is recovering from the shock of being planted on a clay bank. Benefits from coppicing to create a bushier look

Positive

On Dec 7, 2008, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

Great plant for a rain garden in the city. The branches cannot be beaten during the winter gloom as well. Besides, they make a great holiday bouquet.

Positive

On Feb 17, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This species is a common native of the United States - during winter I have seen its red twigs mainly around ponds or swamps. It will also grow in woodland shade but it will have less flowers and dullen winter colors. It is also found in Northern Minnesota so it is truely zone 3 hardy. A Asian species is more often used in landscapes, Tatarian Dogwood but more often for its variegated leaves cultivar than twigs. There are also some cultivars of Red Dogwood that have barks dark red mixed with blue it is almost maroon and others have yellow bark so a winter planting of red and yellow looks wonderful. There are many different shades of red offered. A willow species that have started to be planted more often in recent years can be confused with Red Twig Dogwood but generally are more upright ... read more

Positive

On Nov 3, 2007, AnalogDog from Mountlake Terrace, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is native to the Pacific Northwest, and is commonly found in natural areas and planted landscapes.

Neutral

On Jan 30, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I've seen this plant used to stabilize steep hillsides to prevent erosion. It appears to be quite effective as well as attractive.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have not had my Red Twig Dogwood long enough for it to bloom, but even if it never did, the red stems in winter are showy enough! My information says that it is hardy in zones 3-8 and that it should be pruned in spring.