Heath Banksia
Banksia ericifolia

Family: Proteaceae (pro-tee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Banksia (BANGK-see-a) (Info)
Species: ericifolia (er-ik-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Banksia ericifolia var. ericifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Spring Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2006, bloomoon from Outer Hobart
Australia (Zone 6a) wrote:

An easily grown attractive shrub, very popular with the nectar feeding bird community.
Many bush plants are flowering in Autumn, and continues for months .
My plant is growing in a clay soil on a slight slope,and receives direct sun .Flowering well and needing no watering.