Crimson Trumpet Vine, Red Trumpet Vine 'Flamenco'

Campsis radicans

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campsis (KAMP-sis) (Info)
Species: radicans (RAD-ee-kans) (Info)
Cultivar: Flamenco
Synonym:Tecoma radicans
Synonym:Bignonia radicans


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

By air layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Isle Of Lewis,

Citrus Heights, California

Dixon, California

Welaka, Florida

Lincoln, Nebraska

Brick, New Jersey

Brookside, New Jersey

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Salem, Oregon

Cle Elum, Washington

Peterstown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 27, 2012, GardenWitch0872 from Brick Township, NJ wrote:

I have Trumpet Vine in several spots on my 1/2 acre. It grows up the side of one of my outbuildings, along the back fence, and on a clump of lilacs in the side yard. It also tries to grow on the house, but we regularly tear it off and dig up the roots. Once it is established in a spot, it's difficult to get rid of, but the flowers are lovely, and provide nectar for hummingbirds, insects and orioles. I've been in this house ten years now, and haven't noticed any new vines. For me, there are more plusses than minuses to this plant.


On Mar 14, 2011, RosemaryJ from Canton, OH wrote:

I have one of these in my backyard. I started out by thinking that it would attract hummngbirds, which it has.....but it is taking over EVERYTHING!!! Not only does it cast its seeds, it also has underground runners that end up all over your yard.

This vine's only usefull purpose would be to grow on a steep slope, as it surely would kill off anything else that was trying to grow there.

I live in Canton, OH. Never again will I get one of these.