Gungurru
Eucalyptus caesia

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: caesia (KESS-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus caesia subsp. caesia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2010, janineings from canberra
Australia wrote:

This delicate, weeping tree is best planted in a group. I have them planted with only 1m spacing, and they are spectacular.

Eucalyptus caesia is drought hardy, and needs good drainage (mine are growing largely in sand).

They tend to fall over, as they can be top heavy. They look great if pruned though, and will grow from lignotuber if pruned just above the ground.