Everlasting Daisy, Paper Daisy, Strawflower
Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. rosea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhodanthe (rho-DAN-thee) (Info)
Species: chlorocephala subsp. rosea
Synonym:Acroclinium roseum
Synonym:Helipterum roseum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Walnut Cove, North Carolina

Astoria, Oregon

Madison, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 21, 2011, Sadaajit from Walnut Cove, NC (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grew them from seed this year and have harvested dozens of beautiful flowers in shades of pink, white, yellow, orange, burgundy and several bi-colors.

They were very easy care. Just watered regularly. They got quite tall, about 3', so planting this variety at the back of the border would be best. They did overpower their shorter neighbors.

The one question I have is how to store the flowers until I use them in craft projects. I don't want them to get damaged. They seem so fragile.

Positive

On Mar 14, 2008, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

They are very airy little plants that need mannerly neighbors - anything bushy or floppy next to them will just smother them. They are also very drought-sensitive - a few shriveled rather suddenly when I didn't keep up with the watering, never to be seen again. Another point against them - the flowers close inward on a cloudy or rainy day, and become somewhat gummy and messed up if there is lots of rain. Despite all of that, they are really neat looking and totally worth growing. Easy to grow from seed - bloomed July and August from an early May direct seeding. The foliage is beautiful - looks kind of like green lavender or some other herb. The flowers are discs floating above on tall but neat, upright stems. The petals are actually papery bracts with a crispy texture. I did not manage to ... read more