Indian Mallow, Texas Indian Mallow, Pelotazo
Abutilon fruticosum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: fruticosum (froo-tih-KOH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Abutilon texense

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dayton, Nevada

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Abutilon fruticosum is Native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2004, janeth2 from Dayton, NV wrote:

I have this plant as a volunteer. I have no idea how it arrived (bird poop maybe). It is about 4' tall. I have plenty of seeds.