We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy, Golden Everlasting

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Helichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum monstrosum
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
View this plant in a garden



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:




Bright Yellow


Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lanett, Alabama

Anchor Point, Alaska

Laguna Niguel, California

San Jose, California

Golden, Colorado

New Haven, Connecticut

New Milford, Connecticut

Fountain, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Zachary, Louisiana

Baltimore, Maryland

Haverhill, Massachusetts

Dowagiac, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Glen Head, New York

Greene, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Kintnersville, Pennsylvania

Millersville, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Houston, Texas

Rockdale, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 15, 2010, CrabgrassCentrl from New Milford, CT wrote:

Can't kill 'em, self-seeds prolifically. They work well for me in places that are too hot & sunny for most other flowers. And mine get as tall as 4 feet.


On Oct 20, 2009, kcarscad from Ottawa
Canada wrote:

I grew strawflowers for the first time this summer ... i had the best luck not burying the seed in the soil but sprinkling the seed on top of the soil. The strawflowers grew about 4-5 feet tall. I only planted 3 plants and could not believe all the flowers it produced!!

I am going to try to collect the seeds from the plants so I can plant these again next year.


On Jun 27, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

I grew these from seed under lights during the winter and then planted them out in the garden. They're wonderful and are a delight to show to children and folks who are unaware of their texture. :)


On Sep 4, 2003, mgstuff from Baltimore, MD wrote:

This plant is absolutely lovely in my garden; it's well over the height listed in the profile. I have noticed that on cloudy days it doesn't open. Deadheading has kept it blooming for months.


On Aug 25, 2003, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I grew Helichrysum bracteatum for the first time this year and I love them, even though only a few of the transplants survived. They're cascading happily over my hot cement driveway. I can only imagine how it would look if I had more of them in this bed. Even with only two or three plants, they're quite lovely and full-looking. I will definitely grow these again - since they reseed I hope they take over!!!


On Jul 22, 2003, FastFredi from RR 5 Clinton, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

I grow these every year in Zone 5b, Ontario (Canada), but I start them indoors 2 to 4 weeks before last frost to get earlier blooms. My plants grow to 4 to 6 feet tall in my garden.


On Jun 17, 2002, Melva wrote:

I planted these in direct sun in wooden barrel and they grew beautifully.


On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Half-hardy, warm-season annual in zones 2-11. Aster yellows virus and aphids may cause a problem.