Big Needle Cactus, Big Nipple Cory-Cactus, Dona Ana, Long Mamma, Nipple Beehive Cactus
Coryphantha macromeris

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coryphantha (kor-ry-FAN-tha) (Info)
Species: macromeris
Synonym:Coryphantha macromeris subsp. macromeris
Synonym:Lepidocoryphantha macromeris
Synonym:Coryphantha pirtlei
Synonym:Mammillaria macromeris

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tampa, Florida

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Kermit, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 14, 2005, leeann6 from Kermit, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

The young stems of the long mamma are solitary, but they usually branch many times into large clusters as they mature. Individual stems may reach 6" in length. The most conspicuous feature of the stems is the very long, mammarylike tubercles for which the plant is named. The spines are fairly dense, but do not obscure the surface of the stem. They are gray to brown or, occasionally, black.

The pink to purple flowers are about 2" across. The bloom from August through September. The egg-shaped fruits are about an inch long and are green at maturity.

Neutral

On Sep 12, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The "macromeris" subspecies grows to about 6 inches high and has tubercles at about 6/10 of an inch long.
The "runyonii" subspecies has stems that are grayer-greener than the the "macromeris" subspecies with tubercles that are half as long and stem that are half as tall.