Soak Yate, Swamp Yate, Flat-topped Yate
Eucalyptus aspratilis

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: aspratilis (as-pra-TIL-is) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus occidentalis var. stenantha
Synonym:Eucalyptus occidentalis var. grandiflora
Synonym:Eucalyptus eremophila var. grandiflora

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.