Giant Leather Fern, Giant Fern, Inland Leather Fern
Acrostichum danaeifolium

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Acrostichum (ak-ro-STISH-um) (Info)
Species: danaeifolium (dan-ay-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Acrostichum excelsum
Synonym:Acrostichum lomarioides
Synonym:Chrysodium lomarioides
Synonym:Chrysodium lomarioides var. hastatum

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 12, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Giant Leather Fern is native to the freshwater marshes, swamps, and swampy hammocks and wet, marshy prairies from north-central Florida southward throughout the rest of the state and the Keys, including the Everglades. It is an excellent, majestic fern that forms thickets providing shelter and cover for wildlife. It can grow up to 6 feet tall and possibly more and likes wet conditions. If you have a pond, I'd give this fern a thumbs-up!

MORE FACTS - May be resistant to some dry weather.

Positive

On Sep 12, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This huge fern has dark green fronds from 8-10 ft. long. Reddish brown spore cases cover the undersides of fertile fronds, making one think of suede leather. It is an awsome sight, especially where they have formed a natural thicket.