Apple
Malus 'Honeycrisp'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Honeycrisp
Additional cultivar information:(PP7191; aka MN 1711)
Registered or introduced: 1991
Synonym:Malus x domestica
Synonym:Malus pumila
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Time:

Early season flowering

Pollination:

Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Very vigorous

Bearing Habit:

Spur

Tip

Disease Resistance:

Resistant to Apple Scab

Resistant to Apple Powdery Mildew

Resistant to Cedar-Apple Rust

Resistant to Fireblight

Fruit Usage:

Dessert

Culinary

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portola Valley, California

Boulder, Colorado

Capac, Michigan

Tecumseh, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Perham, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Joplin, Missouri

Springfield, Missouri

Candia, New Hampshire

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Ravena, New York

Wynantskill, New York

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Mapleton, North Dakota

North Bend, Oregon

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Sweetwater, Tennessee

Kaysville, Utah

Lynnwood, Washington

Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Bred in Minnesota---fruit quality is said to suffer where nights are warm during ripening.

Patent 7197 expired in 2008.

According the the Purdue University extension service, this tree is resistant to scab and fire blight, but susceptible to cedar rusts and powdery mildew. [HYPERLINK@www.extension.purdue.edu]

According to the University of Missouri extension, It's susceptible to all 4 major apple diseases.
http://extension.missouri.edu/p/g6022

Positive

On Sep 9, 2012, birdnscrap from Portola Valley, CA wrote:

This apple is known for bearing prematurely, meaning heavily bearing before the tree is strong enough to hold the fruit. That was my experience when the tree was two years old, last year. We had to use stakes and ties to support the fruit. This year, we had very little fruit, though in general our apples have little fruit this year. We are looking forward to next year, hoping for a good crop again. A fantastic tasting fruit! Doing well on the SF Peninsula.

Positive

On May 28, 2010, LGW518 from Wynantskill, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

We planted a five year old tree last year. It is covered in apples this year, and we are following a spraying schedule. Honeycrisp apples are our favorite eating apple, and we buy them from a large orchard near us, but hope to have some of our own this year.

Positive

On Apr 7, 2010, patti47 from Lynnwood, WA (Zone 7a) wrote:

My honeycrisp apple tree began bearing the 2nd year after planting. There were only 3 apples but I was encouraged. Last year there were 19 apples and my little niece picked them before they were ready so we missed that harvest. Right now, April 7, 2010 there are more flowers than I can count. I am really encouraged now. I will just have to help my niece understand that she will have to wait until late October before harvesting. So here in Pacific Northwest, they are late.

Positive

On Sep 4, 2008, Mrs_Ed from Whiteside County, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

My favorite eating apple. Early here in Illinois.

The Apple Journal reports that the parentage is now not what they thought. Apparently records were incorrect. One parent for sure is "Keepsake" The other has not been identified .

Neutral

On Dec 31, 2005, Big_Red from Bethelridge, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

As quoted from the University of Minnesota:

"Honeycrisp was produced from a 1960 cross of Macoun and Honeygold, as part of the University of Minnesota apple breeding program to develop winter hardy cultivars with high fruit quality. The original seedling was planted in 1962 at the University of Minnesota Horticultural Research Center, located near Excelsior in east central Minnesota.