Bearberry, Kinnikinnick, Manzanita
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Emerald Carpet'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arctostaphylos (ark-toh-STAF-ih-los) (Info)
Species: uva-ursi (OO-va UR-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald Carpet
Additional cultivar information:(aka E.C.)
Synonym:Arctostaphylos edmundsii

Category:

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Brentwood, California

Crockett, California

Merced, California

Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.