Leek
Allium porrum 'Large American Flag'

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: porrum (POH-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: Large American Flag
Additional cultivar information:(aka Broad London, American Flag)
Synonym:Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Blue-Green

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peel, Arkansas

Los Angeles, California

Sunol, California

Longmont, Colorado

Bingham Lake, Minnesota

Albuquerque, New Mexico

East Chatham, New York

Fort Worth, Texas

Huntington, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2011, suzy_qu3 from East Chatham, NY wrote:

Very tolerant of poor conditions. Produced a nice flavored, tall leek, but not too thick.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests: Europeans have savored the delicious flavor of leeks for centuries, but they are gaining popularity with gourmets and cooks in the U.S. This onion relative has compact stems that thicken, but do not form bulbs like onions. The appealing white stems have a creamy yellow heart with a subtle onion flavor. They are superb eaten fresh, grilled, sauteed, and added to soups or stews. With a long crop time of 120 days (to get the largest stems), this is a great vegetable to start indoors early in spring when you are anxious to get back to gardening. Leeks are cold tolerant and can be left in the garden into fall for an extended harvest.