Feathered Poppy, Fringed Poppy (Laciniatum Group)
Papaver somniferum 'Swansdown'

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Swansdown
Synonym:Papaver laciniatum
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. laciniatum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Prospect, Kentucky

Helena, Montana

Norman, Oklahoma

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 12, 2011, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love this type of Papaver somniferum. It's such a beautiful white and really stands out in my garden. Mine reseed themselves every year and they are ever so easy to grow. Beautiful and highly recommended.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Swansdown is a wonderful example of the power of white in the garden. The feathered petals truly remind me of swans down when view up close. This is a great addition to any garden.