Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Golden Willow, Golden Weeping Willow
Salix alba 'Vitellina'

bookmark
Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Cultivar: Vitellina

Synonym:Salix alba var. vitellina
Synonym:Salix alba subsp. vitellina

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)
USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Silver/Gray
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #1 of Salix alba by kennedyh

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #2 of Salix alba by kennedyh

By growin
Thumbnail #3 of Salix alba by growin

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Idaho Falls, Idaho
Byhalia, Mississippi
Bucyrus, Ohio
Fruit Hill, Ohio



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America