Spinulose Woodfern, Narrow Buckler Fern, Toothed Wood Fern
Dryopteris carthusiana

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: carthusiana (kar-thoo-see-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris austriaca var. spinulosa
Synonym:Polypodium carthusianum
Synonym:Polypodium spinulosum
Synonym:Aspidium spinulosum
Synonym:Dryopteris spinulosa

Category:

Ferns

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Logan Lake,

Naperville, Illinois

Oakland, Maryland

Hartwick, New York

Charlotte, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Media, Pennsylvania

Wayne, Pennsylvania

Thompsons Station, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 3, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This native species is offered for sale at a good number of larger garden centers in the East and Midwest USA. It is a slowly spreading clump of deep green, semi-evergreen, bipinnate fronds about 2 to 3 feet high. I easily transplanted some from a customer's yard to another part-shade site at a church building foundation.

Neutral

On Jun 22, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Canada, the northern and eastern United States (Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Wisconsin, Idaho, Montana, Washington, Arkansas, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia), Europe, and Turkey.

It is considered a threatened species in the states of Arkansas and Tennessee, and is listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.