Goldie's Woodfern
Dryopteris goldiana

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: goldiana (gol-dee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium goldieanum

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Weymouth, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Southold, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 26, 2013, noseykate from SOUTH WEYMOUTH, MA wrote:

This is a large and beautiful fern. In my garden it's growing in mostly shade (some morning sun). It is vigorous and has doubled in size in the 2 years I've had it. Like other Dryopteris, it's a bit late to send up fronds in the spring. It was purchased at Garden in the Woods. Highly recommended.

Neutral

On Jun 12, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the eastern United States (except for Florida, Louisiana, and Mississippi).

Considered a threatened species in the state of New Hampshire, and listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.