Species Orchid, Giant Helleborine, Giant Stream Orchid, Epipactis
Epipactis gigantea

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epipactis (ep-ih-PAK-tiss) (Info)
Species: gigantea (jy-GAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Grex name:Serpentine Night
Synonym:Amesia gigantea
Synonym:Arthrochilium giganteum
Synonym:Epipactis americana
Synonym:Epipactis pringlei
Synonym:Helleborine giganteum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Purple

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Eureka, California

Oakland, California

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2008, Slipperman from Portland, OR wrote:

This plant is a great hardy orchid for those interested in growing such plants. In the wild it grows next to streams in sunny breaks in the forest. It's range is from the interior mountains of Oregon California, Washington and BC to the coastal headlands and river valley. It is very adaptable and will form a large clump if it has sufficient water. The specific Serpentine Night cultivar was found just north of the Bay area in California. It is a little bit more touchy than the green form. This is not actually the Giant Heleborine Epipactis which is from europe and is invasive here in the U.S.