Aloe
Aloe imalotensis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: imalotensis (im-ay-loh-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe deltoideodonta var. contigua
Synonym:Aloe deltoideodonta
Synonym:Aloe contigua
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Tallahassee, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice, tolerant plant from Madagascar that handles the desert better than I would initially assume. It's not very hardy to frost, but the heat and even a bit of sun don't seem to harm it. It does look better with weekly watering in the summer - not an Aloe you can totally ignore in Arizona.

Positive

On Sep 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Stemless, wide/short leaf aloe with tiny teeth along leaf margins- from Madagascar. Very neat and tidy plant. Generally solitary. Flowers about 3' tall and pale red to red-orange in fall/winter. Plants show a lot of nice red color when stressed (cool, dehydrated, etc.).