Jovibarba
Jovibarba hirta

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jovibarba (jo-vy-BARB-uh) (Info)
Species: hirta (HER-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sempervivum hirta

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, Illinois

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.