Biznagita
Cochemiea poselgeri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cochemiea (ko-ke-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: poselgeri (pos-EL-ger-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria poselgeri

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Riverside, California

Henderson, Nevada

Dallas, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 11, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus was originally in the genus Mammillaria, but was moved to the genus Cochemiea. The stem is 1 1/2"- 2" across and can grow to 6' long. Eventually this plant will droop or hang. The scarlet flowers are about 1" across and a little longer. This plant was from southern Baja California. A very nice plant that is easy to grow, but my plant sometimes have problems with meally bugs. Propagation is by cutting.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Highly ornamental species with incredible flowers end of summer- very NON-mammillaria-like showy red-orange flowers on the end of a sometimes very long pendant/prostrate plant covered with hooked spines (columns up to 4' long or more, but doesn't really have any 'height').

Planted it in a pot in yard, and expected it to 'droop' out of pot like I had seen it do at the Huntington... but growth has been more 'standart' upright cactus growth, and flowered wonderfully mid summer in southern California