Lily-of-the-Altai, Lavender Mountain Lily, Siberian Lily, Sky Blue Mountain Lily, Tartar Lily

Ixiolirion tataricum

Family: Ixioliriaceae
Genus: Ixiolirion (ik-see-oh-LEER-ee-on) (Info)
Species: tataricum (tat-TAR-ee-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Ixiolirion ledebourii
Synonym:Ixiolirion montanum
Synonym:Ixiolirion pallasii


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntsville, Alabama

Flagstaff, Arizona

Aurora, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Elizabeth, Colorado

Littleton, Colorado

Cordele, Georgia

Algonquin, Illinois

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Divernon, Illinois

Quincy, Illinois

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Franklin, Massachusetts

Revere, Massachusetts

South Lyon, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Ithaca, New York

New Hartford, New York

Schenectady, New York

Albemarle, North Carolina

Albany, Oregon

Monmouth, Oregon

North Bend, Oregon

Vernal, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Chimacum, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 2, 2013, schmeeges from Sintaluta
Canada wrote:

I live in Saskatchewan in Canada Zone 3 and these plants survive here but don't bloom until early-mid June. They multiply by little tiny bulbs very slowly, but they have set seeds if blooms are left on. I have collected the seeds and tried starting them but with no success. Any suggestions?


On May 25, 2010, Massgirl from Franklin, MA wrote:

I bought these super cheap from a mail order/online catalog. I didn't think I'd get much out of them, but with about 40 bulbs I planted them in groups of five near some other lilies last fall. They are blooming now (end of May) in my zone 6 garden. So pretty, wispy, and airy looking! I love the delicate purple color, and the bunnies in my yard don't seem to care about them, which is an added bonus!


On May 27, 2008, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Needs perfect drainage, very dry in summer, protection from excessive wet winter.
Ixiolirion spp. are native to SW and central Asia in fields and and rocky hillsides to elevations of 8775 ft.
Early blues in my garden.


On Sep 26, 2007, Lina5606 from Flagstaff, AZ (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have not found much info on this plant and am trying to determine if the bulbs need a chilling period or not.


On May 19, 2007, bekahluvr from Talladega, AL wrote:

Propagate by removing the offsets from mature
bulbs. These can take up to four years to attain blooming