Glory of the Snow
Chionodoxa forbesii

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Chionodoxa (kye-oh-no-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Species: forbesii (FORBZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Chionodoxa siehei
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Juneau, Alaska

Merced, California

Oak View, California

Clifton, Colorado

Winnetka, Illinois

Macy, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Durham, Maine

Arlington, Massachusetts

Brookline, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Romeo, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Florence, Mississippi

Piedmont, Missouri

Bridgewater, New Jersey

Neptune, New Jersey

Hilton, New York

Marcellus, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee

Salt Lake City, Utah

Sequim, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Apr 19, 2009, SunnyBorders from Aurora, ON (Zone 5a) wrote:

A very aggressive seeder in our area. Seems to take about two years to go from seed to a small bulb that flowers.
Chionodoxa luciliae may be a synonym.

Positive

On Apr 15, 2008, ladychroe from Bridgewater, NJ wrote:

A very pretty periwinkle flower that blooms after crocus and dwarf iris.

Positive

On Dec 3, 2006, sanannie from White Lake, ON (Zone 4b) wrote:

Chinodoxa luciliae is a clearer blue and a little more compact than Chinodoxa forbesii. Both lovely, especially in mass plantings on a hillside. They need good drainage.

Positive

On Nov 18, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful blue flowers in Spring that are a welcomed sight to see every year! I love this flower and it goes to seed and makes a small carpet of blue & white!

Positive

On Apr 6, 2006, TBGDN from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Planted several years ago, the tiny spring flowers have perennialized and spread widely. They form attractive blue colonies very early. Ideal for naturalizing on lawns in light shade. They easily spread from dried seed pods, and are a nice early complement to spring grass. Reported hardy in Zones 4a-8b.

Positive

On Mar 31, 2004, vidamc from Fenton, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

These are absolutely beautiful, a periwinkle color that catches your eye in the spring. Mine have been in the ground for 3 years and have maybe doubled in their quantity. They look especially lovely around the large rocks in our garden.

Positive

On Apr 2, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This Chionodoxa has a white throat, the petals are sky blue with white margins. Does not self-sow quite as freely as some other species. Very beautiful in a rock garden or a mixed border.

It is one of the first spring bulbs to bloom.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Among the first bulbs to bloom in the spring. Each bulb produces 2-3 narrow, basal leaves and a flower stalk which has several lilac-blue, six-petaled, star-like, upward facing flowers. Mixes well with other early spring blooming bulbs such as daffodils, species tulips and snowdrops (Galanthus).

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Water well while growing, less when dormant. Best in cooler climates. Nematodes may ruin bulbs; chipmunks and mice may eat bulbs. Do not mox foliage for at least six weeks after blooming.