Johnston's Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus johnstonianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: johnstonianus
Synonym:Echinocactus johnstonianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This species might be a population of Ferocactus cylindraceous, but it is also the genetic link between F. cylindraceus and F. wislizeni.

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Densely spined barell cactus from Baja California.. not sure of eventual height, but saw one nearly 3' tall.