Golden Dew Drop, White Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Alba'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Duranta repens var. alba

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Mesa, Arizona

Davis, California

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Inverness, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

New Iberia, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana (2 reports)

Carriere, Mississippi

Alice, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Princeton, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This plant has grown well in the WCBG Butterfly house since the place was built in November of 1997. It is planted there for its usefullness to butterflies seeking nectar.
When tours are given, it is interesting and entertaining to hear what the kids say when asked what the flowers smell like. "Vanilla" is most common, but I have also heard "sugar, ice cream, honey, icing," and most suprising to me: "milk."

It gets more questions and comments than the unfragrant purple-flowered specimen. It reblooms continually, but with a high point once or twice yearly.

Positive

On Jul 4, 2005, budgielover from Pinellas Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

In addition to what has been posted, I grow mine in full sun and it does very well. I have found these variety to be much more fragrant than the other varieties. Frangrance reminds me of lilacs.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2005, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I have had my "White Sky" Alba about 8 years. I started it from a cutting. It's a large bush with spreading branches that can easily be controlled via trimming. It's a fast grower but requires a lot of space to mature and bloom. Mine is in mostly shade and does very well there. In zone 10 they bloom from April through November. There are no problems with suckers. I have a "Golden Dewdrop" variety growing next to it. These bushes are great to use to cover up a sore spot on your property, as long as you have room. Along with small attractive white/whiteish flowers both bushes produce smallish beigh/gold berries which birds seem to enjoy. Both colors are great butterfly attractors. As noted by the previous poster, both my varieties have needle like thorns that are a painfull reminder to be ... read more

Positive

On Nov 5, 2004, Khyssa from Inverness, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a beautiful, easy to care for bush that makes a wonderful speciman plant. Sometimes older plants will spread by under ground runners.
These plants seem to be available both with and without thorns. I'd advise anyone who wants to plant one to try to find the thornless variety as the thorns are usually at least an inch long and shaped like needles (and just as sharp as well)!