Pachyveria
X Pachyveria compactum x craigiana

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: X Pachyveria (pak-ee-VER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: compactum x craigiana
Synonym:X Pachyveria glauca

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 9, 2009, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is sometimes sold as Echeveria subalpina.

It seems to be remarkably hardy to cold and wet, having survived -7C in a friend's garden in ordinary soil in Cornwall, UK.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Got this plant recently at local nursery... turns out its a common cross- seen it everywhere now for sale. Nice stiff blue-green leaves slightly squared off along edges. This actually ended up being 3 separate plants (see second photo), so not sure if it suckers, but suspect it does. Just planted... will let you know if it survives OK.

Been over a year now and this plant does just as well as most other Echeverias. Blooms in spring- red- flowers look very Echeveria-like