Giganteum Poppy, Opium Poppy, Breadseed Poppy, Lettuce Leaf Poppy
Papaver somniferum 'Giganteum'

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Giganteum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Florist Pod)
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. giganteum
Synonym:Papaver giganteum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

San Anselmo, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Fairburn, Georgia

Pittsburg, Kansas

Paducah, Kentucky

Walkersville, Maryland

Burnsville, North Carolina

Creston, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Moosic, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Port Townsend, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 2, 2013, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Papaver somniferum 'Giganteum' is not a recognized or registered name.
It is used in the trade to identify Papaver somniferums that are for one reason or another "larger" than normal.
Anyone has any documented information on this plant, please send info to me via DMail.
DaylilySLP

Neutral

On Jun 8, 2009, MusaRojo wrote:

It isnít against the law to grow this plant or any other variety of Papaver somniferum, notice that there are four venders who sell the seed for it. Itís illegal to score the seedpods or otherwise process the plant to produce narcotics.

Neutral

On Jun 8, 2009, Justgrowin from Adrian, MO wrote:

Unless the law has recently changed, I believe it is against federal law to have any part of this plant. My source for this info is "The Flower Farmer" by Lynn Byczynski.

Positive

On May 30, 2007, mrs_colla from Marin, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This flower is stunning, BUT you have to "catch it quickly", as the petals are blown away very easily, and then you miss the fun!
A positive rating because there are many flowerbuds, you can't miss them all!
My plant is now as tall as I am; 5'4!