We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Yellow Passionfruit, Yellow Passion Fruit Maracuja, Passion Vine, Passionvine 'Flavicarpa'

Passiflora edulis

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: edulis (ED-yew-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Flavicarpa
Synonym:Passiflora edulis var. flavicarpa


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Siloam Springs, Arkansas

Panorama City, California

Pasadena, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Covington, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Spring Branch, Texas

St Thomas, Virgin Islands

Chincoteague Island, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.