Tylecodon
Tylecodon schaeferanus

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tylecodon (ty-lee-KOD-on) (Info)
Species: schaeferanus
Synonym:Cotyledon sinus-alexandri
Synonym:Cotyledon schaeferanus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Orange, California

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 30, 2008, DougC from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Info provided in book "Cotyledon and Tylecodon" by Ernst van Jaarwveld and Daryl Koutnik.

Water sparingly during winter only.
Soil medium: Sandy
Habitat: Karoo at Diaz point Luderitz, Southern Namibia

Positive

On Sep 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Miniature Namibian plant with oval pale green succulent leaves- toxic so careful handling leaves