Showy Stonecrop
Sedum cauticola 'Lidakense'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: cauticola (kaw-tee-KOH-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lidakense
Synonym:Hylotelephium cauticola

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Elk Grove, California

San Leandro, California

Tracy, California

Machesney Park, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Norton, Massachusetts

Spencer, Massachusetts

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Fishkill, New York

, Newfoundland and Labrador

Clyde, Ohio

Dallas, Texas

Barre, Vermont

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice little Sedum. September bloom in my garden.

Positive

On May 17, 2009, montsho from Tracy, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

One of the toughest Sedum I have ever seen. I found a piece that had broken off from the main plant that survived a week without water. I stuck the piece in the ground in full sun and it took off. Definitely recommend as a container and ground cover plant.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2007, dnblack from Barre, VT (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have a patch of this gorgeous, slow-growing gray-blue groundcover in my zone 4 Vermont garden with a western exposure. The pink flowers in September are a welcome touch of color when just about everything else has faded.

Neutral

On Aug 3, 2007, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 2006 Award of Garden Merit.