Manaca
Brunfelsia uniflora

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brunfelsia (brun-FELZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: uniflora (yoo-nee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brunfelsia hopeana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 13, 2009, amygirl from Miami, FL wrote:

This is a small shrub with flowers that emerge dark purple and fade to white. It prefers slightly acidic soil. It grows from seeds. I have never had success growing it from cuttings. The flowers are very fragrant.