Downy Aster, White Heath Aster, Hairy White Old-field Aster

Symphyotrichum pilosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: pilosum (pil-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum
Synonym:Aster chrysogonii
Synonym:Aster pilosus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

North Billerica, Massachusetts

Mount Morris, Michigan

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Greensboro, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Chester, Virginia

Peterstown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 12, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

What a wonderful way to end the season! These plants are absolutely covered in tiny white blossoms, and bloom into November here in West KY.

The last butterflies and bees of the season flock to them in droves and they make a beautiful presence in your garden or along the roadways.

They are perfectly happy to be cultivated in a structured environment, or make a surprise statement in abandoned parking lots and gravel pits.

They do best in full sun and put on the best show when they have good soil, but will be quite forgiving if you have a spot where things find a difficult time thriving.


On Oct 1, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Downy Aster, White Heath Aster, White Old-field Asteris a rather inconspicuous plant all year, but come Fall
it is solidly covered with tiny white blossoms and it appears to be covered with snow. It is easy to propagate by division and it likes full sun.
Aster pilosus is native to Texas and other States.