We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Monkshood, Wolfbane 'Spark's Variety'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Spark's Variety
Additional cultivar information:(aka Spark, Sparks Variety)
Synonym:Aconitum henryi



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Manchester, New Hampshire

Poulsbo, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 18, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant has not performed well for me. I had it mixed in with a couple other varieties of monkshoods in eastern morning sun, going for an extended bloom, but this one was quite spindly and unable to hold itself up without support. I moved it to a sunnier location, with the same problem, the plant continued to reach toward the sun and flop. I will try moving it yet again, perhaps behind a sturdier plant which can help hold it up, but if it still does not do well, it's next move will be the compost. On the plus side, it does bloom much earlier (Jul-Aug) than my others, and is a pretty shade of violet-purple. Mine was labeled 'Henryi Spark' and seems to be a different shade than other photos on this site, so perhaps is actually a different cultivar.


On Jun 5, 2007, gregr18 from Bridgewater, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

A carefree and very productive Monkshood. I agree that the form loosens up a bit, but some selective support in tree branches or some staking is all that's required.


On May 7, 2007, hillfarm from Quesnel, BC (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is a fabulous monkshood. The colour is outstanding. While a bit "loose" in habit it doesn't really need staking or support. Blooms are in sprays rather than dense spikes.

Quite early to bloom (mid summer) and has a long period of interest.

Very hardy. Easy to divide and move around, unlike some other monkshoods.

Great plant. I highly recommend it.