Orange Hummingbird Mint, Jewel of the Sierra Madre, Hyssop 'Apricot Sunrise'


Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Cultivar: Apricot Sunrise
Synonym:Agastache aurantiaca



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Fremont, California

Sebastopol, California

Ocala, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Mcdonough, Georgia

Hebron, Kentucky

Millis, Massachusetts

Austin, Texas

Belton, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 1, 2010, ladybug_pc from Mcdonough, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a great plant. The leaves smell wonderful, the flowers are a delicate salmon, and it blooms all summer. It doesn't seem to need deadheading to keep blooming. I planted three plants near my patio so I could enjoy the fragrance as we brush against the leaves. It's a hardy plant the tolerates the heat in the summer and requires little watering.


On Aug 9, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Another wonderful and very beautiful Agastache!

I love it! I planted 5 one-gallon size plants in 3 containers this year, and have 25 more plants of 'Apricot Sunrise' planted around my yard and still have 5 more one-gallon plants to be planted.


On Jul 19, 2007, mambrose from Millis, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Has thrived in pure sand. Needs good drainage in this area. Almost to vigorous for my small desert garden bed!


On Jun 3, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant does very well in Houston in a semi-shady "woodlands" type micro-environment. Blooms almost continuously from April through frost--a real bonus for me is that it "deadheads" itself so works well in a spot you don't wish to mess with much.


On Sep 17, 2005, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have mistreated this plant and it has survived well in a south facing border with full sun backed by a house wall. I love the aromatic leaves and the subtle colour harmonies between the open flowers, the buds and the calycies. I can highly recommend this plant if you have a sunny sheltered spot. It came through last winter with temperatures of -7C too.