We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Persian Palm, Giant Elephant Ear, Calidora 'Calidora'


Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Calidora
Synonym:Alocasia calodora
Synonym:Alocasia caladora
Synonym:Alocasia x calidora
View this plant in a garden


Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Capitola, California

Corona, California

Garden Grove, California

Hayward, California

Highgrove, California

Oceanside, California

Perris, California

Venice, California

Washington, District Of Columbia

Deltona, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Springfield, Missouri

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Raleigh, North Carolina

Florence, South Carolina

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Alvin, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Brodnax, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 4, 2010, pitrat2 from Springfield, MO wrote:

These grow quite nicely in zone 6, providing you give them the required water.....our neighborhood has some that are 15 to 18 feet tall...part sun part shade....they also have them in pots inside and they are ceiling high.....8 to 10 feet tall and beautiful 5 to 6 foot leaves....they will not winter here though....


On May 16, 2007, LariAnn from Miami, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This hybrid plant was produced by crossing A. odora with A. gageana; the hybridization work was done at Aroidia Research by LariAnn Garner in 1980. The valid grex name for this plant is Alocasia x calidora, as published in Aroideana, Vol. 6, No. 3, July 1983.


On Oct 9, 2005, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

The almost vertical and heavily pleated leaves distinguish this from other elephant ear's. A neater,denser growth make it a standout plant. Takes almost full sun fine in the Bay Area-even out of the fogbelt.