Ornamental Ginger
Alpinia formosana 'Pinstripe'

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: formosana (for-MOH-sa-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pinstripe
Synonym:Alpinia formosana f. variegata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

Trenton, Florida

New Iberia, Louisiana

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Richmond, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Great plant. Got it last spring, seems like it will be as vigorous as alpinia zerumbet. The pic I uploaded was taken today, Feb. 04, 2006. The plant has doubled in size since June 05. Planted inground, not full shade, but almost. I have it planted next to var. shell ginger (alpinia zerumbet) and the contrast is very nice.

UPDATE JUNE 2013. Wow, I can't believe I've been growing this plant for 8 years. It didn't turn out to be as vigorous as the var. shell ginger, but OK by me. It is still a very pretty and very easy plant.