PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Shuttleworth Ginger, Mottled Ginger, Largeflower Heartleaf
Hexastylis shuttleworthii 'Callaway'

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Hexastylis (hex-uh-STY-lus) (Info)
Species: shuttleworthii
Cultivar: Callaway
Synonym:Asarum shuttleworthii

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Mottled

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Villa Rica, Georgia

Haydenville, Massachusetts

Boone, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 13, 2004, esw from Haydenville, MA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Leaves with marvelous shine. Flowers hug the ground, are hairy, brown and have a slightly fetid odor (up close). They are pollinated by ground insects according to Armitage. Less cold tolerant but more heat tolerant than A. canadense and A. Europaeum.