Aromatic Aster, Fall Aster
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: oblongifolium (ob-long-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Aster oblongifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

Nashville, Michigan

Belton, Missouri

Elmwood, Nebraska

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Raleigh, North Carolina

Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Whitehall, Pennsylvania

Nashville, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Collinsville, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Fredericksburg, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lampasas, Texas

Lewisville, Texas

Mesquite, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Tyler, Texas

Universal City, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Wells, Texas

Appleton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 19, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Bushy, very showy, and very late to bloom here, not till October. When it blooms, it covers itself in flowers. The flower display continues well after first frost.

The name "aromatic aster" comes from the fragrance the foliage gives off when handled.

This species tends to sprawl---we use a large peony hoop positioned in spring but additional support is needed. Reaches 3' tall here. Clumps increase quickly, but not invasively.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2012, KanapahaLEW from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

A dependable performer in z8b, although this year was the first time I've had any problems at all (due to rain every day for some weeks, the tips developed a slimy white fungus which cleared up when the weather got drier). It gets to around 3' to 3 1/2' tall and is bushy but requires some support to look its best. I'm using wire cages this year. It spreads slowly by runners which can be dug in spring and transplanted to other areas. It grows well in very dry/xeric ground.

Positive

On May 2, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

A favorite fall bloomer for me. Tough, nearly indestructable plant that usually blooms late October in Houston area. This plant is native to most of the United States from Texas north to Montana, east to New York, south along the eastern seaboard states and includes Mississippi, Alabama, and Arkansas. A United States native that makes a great ornamental garden plant for most gardens.

Positive

On Oct 1, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Fall Aster is a wonderful Texas Native plant, that will make passerby look twice because of the beautiful mass of purple. You have to wait a long time for the blooms but it is certainly worth the wait. It is also very easy to grow and propagate by cuttings. It does best in full sun.