Aromatic Aster, Fall Aster
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium 'October Skies'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: oblongifolium (ob-long-ee-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: October Skies
Synonym:Aster oblongifolius
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenwich, Connecticut

Britt, Iowa

Crofton, Maryland

Peabody, Massachusetts

Westborough, Massachusetts

Cross Timbers, Missouri

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Johnson City, Tennessee

Memphis, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 8, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A. oblongifolius is the latest aster in my gardens (tied with A. tataricus) to come into bloom, beginning in October and continuing to give color well after frost.

This cultivar is more compact and bushier than the species, which is floppy and needs support.

Selected by Charles Oliver in 1999 from a wild population growing on his land in southwest Pennsylvania.

Positive

On May 14, 2011, runnerboy713 from Westborough, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

In it's second year, it has come back very strong, with the spring foliage covering 4x the area that it covered when planted.

Positive

On Feb 20, 2011, whitesam9 from Dayton, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

These grew very vigorously in my garden. I pinched them back a couple times in June to keep them compact. They were covered with blooms for several months last Fall. Great long-lasting flower display.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Med. 18" - Plant 18" apart. Z 3-8 Like 'Raydon's Favorite', a glowing bush of color in mid-Fall. This one is shorter, bushier. and bluer. It is hard to choose between these two.