Purple Beautyberry, Japanese Beautyberry
Callicarpa dichotoma 'Issai'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Issai
Additional cultivar information:(aka Purple Pride)
Synonym:Callicarpa gracilis
Synonym:Callicarpa purpurea
Synonym:Porphyra dichotoma
Synonym:Callicarpa dichotoma

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Jackson, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Saint Charles, Illinois

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Dittmer, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Pennsauken, New Jersey

Fuquay Varina, North Carolina

Morehead City, North Carolina

Fort Jennings, Ohio

Edmond, Oklahoma

Salina, Oklahoma

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Beaufort, South Carolina

Okatie, South Carolina

Smithville, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 22, 2011, crittal from Smithville, TN wrote:

I own a nursery in Smithville, TN. I have sold these bushes in parts of Kentucky, Indiana, and Ohio. Everyone who buys one is very satisfied with the product they are getting. As for my own yard, I have three and the color of the foilage and berries is absolutely beautiful. Great plant to have!

Positive

On Sep 5, 2010, PammiePi from Green Cove Springs, FL wrote:

Smaller than the American Beautyberries growing everywhere on my lot, this little plant adds interest to the garden, and so far seems to be more manageable in smaller spaces (the American Beautyberries can get so huge they'll engulf neighboring plants). Berries look similar in color to the American Beautyberry, size of the bush so far is much smaller, and leaves on the "Issai" look different, so it is easy to tell them apart from the American Beautyberries. Easy to grow and not fussy, drought-tolerant.

Positive

On Oct 23, 2008, janecarol2 from Fort Jennings, OH wrote:

Great plant! Love those berries. Here in my Z5a Ohio garden callicarpa sometimes suffers winter die back depending on the severity of the winter. I prune the dead branches to the ground and it grows to about full size the same season.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Issai' KOREAN BEAUTYBERRY Dec (z5) (Cut,B&W,Bon)
New from Japan, this outstanding compact rounded 3-4'selection is especially striking when covered with a showy crop of lilac-violet fruits, even at a young age ('Issai'means "fruiting at a young age"). S-PSh/Med

Neutral

On Nov 11, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

One difference I notice between this cultivar and the original "Callicarpa dichotoma" is that the leaves are much more elongated and elliptical. The fruits look very similar in placement and color.