Creeping Broad-leafed Sedge
Carex siderosticha 'Variegata'

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: siderosticha
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Carex siderosticta

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Chesterland, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Cranston, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 27, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Rate at least zone 4 hardy - more widely than Dave's Garden report. This is one of my favorite perennial - look like a little hosta - will spread at a moderate rate - need to be divided every two to three years - make a nice edge in hosta beds or shade gardens. Also may be used as a groundcover for localized spots.

Update - turn out they are deer resistant - I have tried them in other yards that have deers - deer won't eat them, rather munch on nearby hosta and heuchera instead of this. Also much more drought tolerance than I thought thought they will develop a bit of bad habit of having brown tips and will spread a bit slower in dry shade locations. Rabbits apparantly won't eat them either at any time of year.