Thick-stemmed Wood Fern
Dryopteris crassirhizoma

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: crassirhizoma (kras-ih-ry-ZO-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris buschiana

Category:

Ferns

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Selden, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2010, jeffhaines from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a very beautiful fern, and it has done well in my Raleigh, NC, garden. It is very vase-shaped, though the semi-evergreen leaves lie flat in the winter, then die back as the new fronds emerge.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Dryopteris crassirhizoma is native to Japan, Korea, Taiwan, China, and Siberia.