Haworthia
Haworthia emelyae

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: emelyae (EM-el-ee-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia emelyae var. emelyae
Synonym:Haworthia correcta
Synonym:Haworthia picta
Synonym:Haworthia retusa subsp. emelyae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 15, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

The leaves can have various tones of pink tubercles and veining depending upon the amount and intensity of the light receives. The "picta" in its synonym, Haworthia picta, means "painted" which refers to the beautiful colorations that it can exhibit. It rarely produces suckers (pups).

If you are not familiar with its cultivation, research information on growing and/or propagating techniques because a haworthia requires special care that is too detailed to list here.

Positive

On Sep 21, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Windowpane variety... there are three subvarieties of this species, but they all look very similar and from same areas of S AFrica... Dark transluescent green with stripes.