Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Jungle Love'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Jungle Love

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Variegated
Chartreuse/Yellow
Burgundy
Bronze-Green
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From woody stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ge1836
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by ge1836

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive ge1836 On Mar 10, 2011, ge1836 from Pittsford, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant was planted in the garden,by September it had reached the size of a small shrub. I cant recoment it highly enough.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Pittsford, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America