We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Dwarf Coleus, Trailing Coleus, Painted Nettle 'Odalisque'

Solenostemon pumilus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: pumilus (POO-mil-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Odalisque
Synonym:Coleus pumilus
Synonym:Coleus rehneltianus
Synonym:Solenostemon rehneltianus
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Newport News, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.