It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Patterson’s Bindweed, Patterson’s Dawnflower
Stylisma pickeringii var. pattersonii

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stylisma (styl-IS-ma) (Info)
Species: pickeringii var. pattersonii
Synonym:Stylisma pattersonii

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ben Wheeler, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 10, 2014, perkoschilefarm from Ben Wheeler, TX wrote:

I have this growing on a good portion of our land in east Texas and though it seems to not affect other natives it does pose a threat to everything I care about. It grows all in my greenhouses, my cactus beds, my corn, my grapevines, driveway and just about every other place I tend to. I pull it and more come back so I pull them as well then it comes up in mass quantities all around the same area. I have tried to dig it out only to find the root to snap off before finding the end. I just want it gone and out of my sight.