Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Five-fingered Aralia
Eleutherococcus sieboldianus

bookmark
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Eleutherococcus (el-ew-ther-oh-KOK-us) (Info)
Species: sieboldianus (see-bold-ee-AH-nus) (Info)

Synonym:Acanthopanax sieboldianus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By passarb
Thumbnail #1 of Eleutherococcus sieboldianus by passarb

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #2 of Eleutherococcus sieboldianus by Todd_Boland

By Illoquin
Thumbnail #3 of Eleutherococcus sieboldianus by Illoquin

By Illoquin
Thumbnail #4 of Eleutherococcus sieboldianus by Illoquin

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Illoquin On May 18, 2007, Illoquin from Indianapolis, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have grown this shrub for over 25 years without knowing the name of it until I joined DG. It has the most beautiful aralia-like foliage that is leathery and a bright beautiful green.

It is wonderful; hardy, persistant, attractive, and able to handle all kinds of environments. I have it in a low spot that is water logged all year except for summer, when it is so dry, that wide cracks appear in the clay.

I also grow it in full shade surrounded by a board fence and larger Viburnums. I believe it was planted there by previous owners to keep people (children) from walking through the yard, and it's still effective for that purpose because of the spines. The flowers are very inconspicuous.

Positive passarb On Apr 20, 2005, passarb from Syracuse, NY wrote:

This is a very rugged shrub.
Lush green growth where natualized but can be trained and manage into a formal hedge.
I have pictures of each; growing wild in a thicket and clipped to a formal hedge around the rose gardens in Boston's Public Garden.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Indianapolis, Indiana
Syracuse, New York
Dundee, Ohio



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America