We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Five-fingered Aralia 'Variegatus'

Eleutherococcus sieboldianus

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Eleutherococcus (el-ew-ther-oh-KOK-us) (Info)
Species: sieboldianus (see-bold-ee-AH-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatus
Synonym:Acanthopanax sieboldianus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phenix City, Alabama

Marietta, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Helena, Montana

Brooklyn, New York

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Christiana, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 19, 2012, kizilod from Uxbridge, MA wrote:

A shrub for dry shade!

I have this shrub growing in dry shade, under maple trees. I almost never water it, and it does well. Unfortunately, under these conditions, it is very slow growing.

I surrounded my Aralia with a ground cover of Vinca minor. The Vinca's dark green, glossy leaves provide a lovely contrast to the Aralia's paler green/cream leaves.


On Oct 18, 2007, yotedog from Raleigh, NC wrote:

Neutral because I just acquired the plant so don't yet have experience growing it. I did want to say that I acquired it at my Arboretum, and they report it will grow fine in bright shade. Noticed it says 'sun' only in the PF description, and that may be true for the far north, but I am in zone 7 (North Carolina) and have seen it growing well in shade. Also, the non-variegated variety is shade tolerant, so I suspect this one, being variegated, will thrive outside of full sun.


On Jul 2, 2005, cmccrell from Honeoye Falls, NY wrote:

I have this plant growing quite nicely in the somewhat scruffy woods behind my house in Honeoye Falls, NY. In the shade, not in full sun. I've seen descriptions in some nurseries' Web pages that indicate the plant is more than useful for shady spots.