Scarlet Euonymus
Euonymus sachalinensis

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: sachalinensis (saw-kaw-lin-YEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Euonymus planipes

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, District Of Columbia

Baltimore, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Westford, Massachusetts

Weston, Massachusetts

Hilliard, Ohio

Spencer, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is usually a single-trunked tree-like plant, generally not getting much over 8 feet at maturity. It's grown for its showy eye-level display of colorful fruits in September-October---big pendant, carmine-pink parachute-shaped seedpods with scarlet-orange seeds hanging from them.

I know, that sounds like a garish clash, but it actually works beautifully.

Excellent red fall color, too.

An easy, tough, adaptable, long-lived, low-maintenance shrub/tree for full sun to part shade and well-drained soil. A good border plant, and a great plant for small spaces. It seems to be immune to Euonymous scale.

The flowers are ornamentally insignificant.

This plant can sometimes self-sow here, but it isn't weedy. I haven't seen... read more