Silverlace Vine
Fallopia baldschuanica 'Lemon Lace'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fallopia (fal-OH-pee-uh) (Info)
Species: baldschuanica (bald-SHWAN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Lace
Synonym:Bilderdykia aubertii
Synonym:Polygonum aubertii
Synonym:Fallopia aubertii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Adel, Iowa

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.